Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Calendar Recruiting Consulting Contact

Welcome to Sting Lacrosse!

UNDER ARMOUR SHOOTOUT UPDATES

 

*All players must check in at SUSQUEHANNA DORM

 

*All players must meet at field #3 at 3:15 for our practice

 

*Remember to bring turf shoes, spikes and or sneakers

 

*Schedules/info/maps  etc. can be found at….

 

*http://www.the-shootout.com/camp/schedules/

 

*We want all players to arrive at every game 45 minutes before the start of each game.

 

 


2014 TEAM REGISTRATION 


2014 TOURNAMENTS REGISTRATION 

PRACTICE SCHEDULE

All practices from

6-8 pm

 

*Thursday June 19-- 6-8pm-

Cedar Creek Park [Turf field]

3340 Merrick Rd, Seaford

 

*Wednesday June 25- 6-8pm-

Cedar Creek Park [Turf field]

 

*Thursday June 26 6-8pm -

Cedar Creek Park [Turf field]

 

*Thursday- July 10- 

Cedar Creek Park [Turf field]

 

BLAKE TYNDALL to UNC!!!

BLAKE TYNDALL COMMITS TO UNC-

Read about it!!-


OWEN JONES TO YALE!!!  Read about it...




2014 SUMMER SCHEDULE

JUNE 14- NY LAX ACADEMY

 

 

JUNE 22-BIG TIME SHOOTOUT-L.I

 

JUNE 28-29-MVP-DELAWARE

 

JULY 5-6-BEST OF BEST -L.I.

 

JULY 7-8-LEGACY-BOSTON

 

JULY 13-16-UNDER ARMOUR-UMBC

[INVITE ONLY]

 

JULY 20-23 INSIDE LACROSSE INVITATIONAL

[INVITE ONLY]

 

JULY 20-23-HOTBEDS

[INVITE ONLY]

 

JULY 27-30-UNC

[INVITE ONLY]

 

 

 



Recent Verbal Commitments

Ted Forst –Yale

Owen Jones-Yale

Will Sullivan-Yale

Teddy Transou-Duke

Blake Tyndall-UNC

Mike Benicassa -Delaware

Charlie Trense-Notre Dame

Will Reynolds-Michigan

Curtis Alexander-Michigan

Mat Behrens-Georgetown

Mat Close-Lafayette

Zach Schwartz-Amherst

Jack Lee-Williams

Connor Reidell-Washington and Lee

Mat Ragimerski-Boston University

Quinn Morris-Hamilton

Jackson Kaplan-Colorado College

Stephen Tortora- Delaware

Kevin Beil-Colby

Trip Wray-Lafayette

William Erwin-Colby

Jack Grossman-Boston University

James Sullivan-Furman

 

 



Coach Miller's recent recruiting articles published in INSIDE LACROSSE

Inside  Lacrosse

Inside Lacrosse

INSIDE LACROSSE STORY ON P.G. ATHLETES

Sting has 5 of the Top 20 Post-Graduate Recruits in the Country...

    2. Michael Quinn, LSM, Hotchkiss/ Yale

         6. Thomas Flibotte, M, Deerfield / Bucknell

     7. Brian Pickup, D, Deerfield / Princeton

11. Mark Glicini, A/M, Deerfield / Yale

    13. Cam Lee, M, Deerfield / Dartmouth


2013 Verbal Committs

Name School
Brian Badgett Boston University
Jake Bank Ct. College
Bug Carper UNC
Bob Collins Notre Dame
Matt Cortese Lafayette
Mike Fahey Williams
Cortland Heneveld Naval Academy
Kevin McDonough U. Penn
Dino Lavalle Brown
Billy Maltz Lafayette
Mike Mattson Tufts
Blake Moore Amherst
Tyler Murphy FaIrfield
Ryan Nardi Bowdoin
Dan O`Connell Villanova
Kevin Overlander Amherst
Jessie Parker Binghamton
Patrick Schayer Williams
Jake Schneider Middlebury
Tripp Transou Duke
Dustin Vitigliano Drexel
Andrew Walsh U. Maryland
Brewster Warble Brown
Christian Wolter Michigan
Bobby Young Furman
Liam Young Furmam

News on Sting players

Matt Cortese commits to Lafayette

Read about it in Inside Lacrosse

Dino Lavalle commits to Brown !!!!!

Read about it in INSIDE LACROSSE

Dino Lavalle interview in LAX LESSONS

Dino`s interview..read about it.

Bob Collins on his way to Notre Dame!!

Congrats to Bob Collins on his verbal to Notre Dame. Read about it in Inside Lacrosse...

Kevin McDonough commits to Univerisity of Pennsylvania !!

Congrats to Kevin McDonough on U. Penn verbal. Read about it in Inside Lacrosse...

Glicini to Yale!

Read about it in Lax Lessons...

Quaker Fall LaxFest

LI Sting club team relishes chance to get seen at Quaker Fall LaxFest in suburban Philadelphia.



Congrats to our Student Athletes!

Class of 2011-2012
John Bakst - Stanford Mike Littner - Amherst
Max Bansall - Colby John Maimone - Williams
Connor Bar - Drexel Zach Manasia - Trinity
Briggs Barton - Ct. College Connor McLaverty - Colby
William Beurlein - Dickinson Matt McReddie - Bates
James Bonanno - Rutgers Hunter Moore - Colby
Frank Borgonone - Fairfield Andrew Newhouse - Dickinson
Brian Browne - Fairfield Taylor Paul - Colorado College
Cam Lee - Darmouth/Deerfield Greg Pietroforte - Wesleyan
Roger Coleman - Richmond Brian Pickup - Princeton/Deerfield
Mike Collins - Binghamton Mike Quinn - Yale/Hotchkiss
Connor Wolfe - Ct. College Ryan Rielly - Hofstra
Connor Devane - Quinnipiac Chase Rodgers - Nazareth
Luke Dutton - Trinity Charlie Rubin - Tufts
Sam Finney - West Point Chris Schoenhut - Tufts
Thomas Flibotte - Bucknell Steve Scousa - Ct. College
Colin Fraser - Washington & Lee Bryant Seamen - Stanford
Eric Grein - Amherst Zack Silvestri - Lafayette
Ryan Grunseich - Colby Andre Stone - Skidmore
Jake Heller - Trinity Trip Telesco - Lehigh
Andrew Iacocca - Lehigh John Thomas - Muhlenberg
Jared Jacobs - Kenyon Alex Ryan - Bucknell
Brian Judge - Stoneybrook Ryan Walsh - Colgate
Joe Kearney - Bucknell Jeb Waters - Colby
Harry Kucharzyk - Yale Tyler Will - Colby
Ryan Lawler - Marist John Zullo - St Rose
Morgan Lee - Bates Gerg Stern - Richmond
J.P. KELLY -Holy Cross
Eddie Grafstein- Harvard




See you in the crease!



Sting Success Over the Years !!!!!!!!!!!!

COLLEGE NAME
Air Force M. Webber
Air Force S. Millner
Amherst P. Moroney
Amherst S. Levy
Amherst Z. Zetlin
Amherst T. McDonnell
Amherst E. Grein
Amherst P. Holcomb
Amherst B. Miller
Amherst M. Himmler
Amherst M. Kellman
Amherst L. O'Brien
Amherst M. Pietroforte
Amherst D. Cherney
Babson S. Finnegan
Bates D. Cappellini
Bates C. Geible
Bates G. Guinta
Bates R. Cosgrove
Bates M. Mcreddie
Bates M. Lee
Binghamton M. Collins
Brown N. Lasiter
Brown J. Hall
Brown M. Cohen
Bucknell A. Gordon
Bucknell N. Gantsoudes
Bucknell J. Kearney
Bucknell A. Ryan
Bucknell T. Flibotte
Bucknell D. Buckley
Colby J. Waters
Colby T. Will
Colby C. McLaverty
Colgate C. Seter
Colgate B. McDonough
Colgate B. McGowan
Colgate R.Walsh
Colgate B. McCabe
Colorado College S. MacArthur
Colorado College T. Paul
Cornell C. McCormick
Cornell C. Finn
Cornell J. Glynn
Cornell M. Sullivan
Cornell M. Conners
CT College B. Barton
CT College S. Sousa
Dartmouth D. Lentz
Dartmouth C. Lee
Dartmouth A. Boardman
Dartmouth A. Sussman
Delaware K. Lucas
Delaware J. Terillion
Delaware J.Lamonta
Denison B. Moriarty
Dickinson S. Licatta
Dickinson A. Newhouse
Dominican B. Thompson
Drexel M. Clarke
Drexel C.Franklin
Drexel C. Barr
Duke M. Young
Duke K. Dowd
Duke Z. Howell
Duke C. Finnerty
Duke M. Ward
Fairfield M. Sawyer
Fairfield F. Borgognone
Fairfield M. Esposito
Fairfield B. Browne
Florida State P. Soukup
Franklin and Marshall M. Goldberg
Franklin and Marshall T. Miller
Georgetown K. Lopez
Georgetown D. D'Agnes
Georgetown S. Kocis
Georgetown C. Dowd
Georgetown C. Molinari
Georgetown M. Winters
Gettysburg T. McGrath
Gettysburg J. Madalone
Hamilton L. Albert
Hamilton M. Shriver
Hamilton C. Razook
Hamilton K. Behr
Hamilton A. Lee
Harvard J. Rose
Harvard P. Procida
Harvard M. Motschwiller
Harvard J. Brugal
Harvard D. DiMaria
Harvard S. Gantsoudes
Harvard T. Burr
Harvard C. O'Brien
Harvard E. Posner
Harvard D. Gibbons
Harvard R. Mole
Haverford H. Millson
Haverford B. Fleishhacker
Hobart M. O'Brien
Hofstra F. Catanese
Hofstra A. Muscarella
Hofstra R. Riley
Holy Cross R. DeCicco
Holy Cross A. Quinn
Holy Cross M. Heske
Hopkins M. Chautin
Hopkins R. Matthews
Hopkins W. McCance
Hopkins A. Miller
Ithaca D. Weinshank
Ithaca D. Gal
Lafayette C. Palliser
Lafayette Z. Silvestri
Lafayette J. Howard
Lehigh K. Sheresky
Lehigh M. Larkin
Lehigh B. Smith
Lehigh J. King
Lehigh J. Haley
Lehigh J. McNierney
Lehigh T. Castagna
Lehigh C. Murphy
Lehigh M. Dahlem
Lehigh T. Castagna
Lehigh R. Cornetta
Lehigh Valley A. Kreuter
Lehigh Valley M. Moll
Limestone N. Chandler
Marist R. McNierney
Marist R. Lawler
Middlebury A. Metros
Middlebury B. Toth
Middlebury J. Beeks
MIT J.T. Kucharzyk
Muhlenberg M. Zetlin
Muhlenberg D. Thomas
Muhlenberg J. Thomas
Nazareth C. Rogers
Notre Dame B. Collins
Notre Dame S. Rodgers
Notre Dame P. Walsh
Ohio State R. Page
Ohio State B. Kingston
Penn State J. Sipala
Princeton N. Ashra
Princeton R.Sgalardi
Princeton B. Pickup
Princeton C. Peyser
Providence A. Borovina
Providence R. Bryan
Providence C. Tigh
Quinnipiac K. Kelly
Quinnipiac M. Torpe
Quinnipiac B. Pilnacek
Quinnipiac F. Tufariello
Quinnipiac M. Stottler
Richmond G. Chapman
Richmond R. Coleman
Richmond G. Stern
Roger Williams D. Smith
Rutgers S. Bonanno
Rutgers J. Stotler
Sacred Heart R. Hughes
Sacred Heart A. Lee
Salisbury S. Brala
Salisbury D. Kulka
Scranton E. Scheiderman
Scranton S. Hucke
Sienna C. Roth
Sienna K. Wright
Sienna W. Kelly
St. Mary's M. Tinari
St. Rose J. Zullo
Stanford J.B. Bakst
Stanford B. Seaman
Stevenson M. Salerno
Stony Brook B.Judge
Stony Brook S. Kaufman
Swathmore A. Sabala
Syracuse R. Buhr
Syracuse M. Bartig
Townson C. Paar
Towson M.Sullivan
Towson R. Preus
Towson A. Lamanna
Towson P. Palmeri
Trinity J. Hebert
Trinity R. Cahill
Trinity A. Paul
Trinity G.Smith
Trinity C. Potter
Trinity G. Brennan
Trinity P. Miller
Trinity J. Chicco
Trinity L. Dutton
Tufts A. Cohen
Tufts B. Ruggerrio
Tufts C. Rubin
Tufts C. Schoenhut
Tufts Z. Groen
U. Albany P. Craz
U. Albany D. Dale
U. Maryland A. Walsh
U. Maryland B. Caretsky
U. Maryland N. Ward
U. Mass R. Smith
U. Mass Z. Rodgers
U. Michigan C. Wolter
U. Michigan P. Hegeman
U. Pennsylvania J. Connelly
U. Pennsylvania T. Dodge
U. Pennsylvania B. Hughes
U. Pennsylvania T. Hawkins
U.M.B.C. B. McCullough
U.S.M.M.A. R. Seckler
UNC M. Burns
UNC G. Petracca
UNC B. Conners
UNC N. Tintle
UNC B. Burke
UNC M. Lyles
UNC M. Munnelly
Union E. Spector
Union A. Pontosky
Ursinus T. Hughes
Ursinus E. Constantine
USNA M. Bitter
USNA A. Heneveld
UVA M. Lovejoy
UVA M. Pomper
UVA D. Thompson
UVA A. Ghittleman
Villanova D. Nolan
Villanova T. Nolan
Villanova T.Brennan
Villanova M. Sciosis
Villanova G. Safran
Villanova P. Webber
Villanova C. Dwyer
W.N.E.C. S. Louro
Washington and Lee J. Wood
Washington and Lee H. Razook
Washington and Lee C. Fraser
Washington and Lee J.Levinson
Wesleyan C. Walsh
Wesleyan M.Chalavoutis
Wesleyan D.Latzman
Wesleyan G.Brennan
Wesleyan E. McLaughlin
Wesleyan E. Albert
Wesleyan M.Borrero
Wesleyan M. Solomon
Wesleyan J.D. Detrich
Wesleyan R. Imperatore
Wesleyan C. Pao
Wesleyan M. Landow
Wesleyan G.Kelly
Wesleyan M. Meade
Wesleyan Z. Radler
Wesleyan G. Pietroforte
Wesleyan J. Jacobs
West Point K. Edwards
West Point K. Woodcheck
West Point S. Finney
Williams J. Medwick
Williams T. Dayton
Williams M. Von Mehren
Yale M. Glicini
Yale H. Kucharzyk
Yale M. Karwoski
Yale M. Quinn
Yale T. Gauge